Emergency Medicine Boot Camp

Day One

7:00am-8:00am
REGISTRATION / CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:00am-8:10am
Introduction to the Course
W. Richard Bukata, MD
8:10am-8:30am
Taking It to the Next Level: Medical Apps
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP
8:30am-9:00am
What You Must Know to Avoid Being Sued
Gregory L. Henry, MD
9:00am-9:30am
Approach to the ED Patient
W. Richard Bukata, MD
9:30am-10:00am
Eyes, Essential Diagnosis and Treatment
Jess Monas, MD
10:00am-10:15am
BREAK
10:15am-10:45am
TIAs and Strokes, State of the Art
Gregory L. Henry, MD
10:45am-11:15am
Essential Charting Concepts
W. Richard Bukata, MD
11:15am-11:45am
Soft Tissue Infections, Routine vs. Deadly
Jess Monas, MD
11:45am-12:00pm
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)
12:00pm-1:30pm
LUNCH (ON YOUR OWN)
1:30pm-2:00pm
Head Trauma, Keys to Judicious Assessment
Michael Gooch, DNP, ENP
2:00pm-2:30pm
Asthma and COPD Exacerbations
Randy Danielsen, PhD, PA
2:30pm-3:00pm
Headaches, Don’t Miss the Serious Ones
Gregory L. Henry, MD
3:00pm-3:30pm
Urology, Rapid Assessment and Treatment
W. Richard Bukata, MD
3:30pm-3:45pm
BREAK
3:45pm-4:15pm
Pediatric Rashes
Jess Monas, MD
4:15pm-4:45pm
Sinus, Nose and Tooth Ailments
Michael Gooch, DNP, ENP
4:45pm-5:05pm
Supervision Essentials
Randy Danielsen, PhD, PA
5:05pm-5:35pm
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)

Day Two

7:00am-8:00am
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:00am-8:30am
Acute Coronary Syndrome, Essential Concepts
Jess Monas, MD
8:30am-9:00am
CHF, Myo-Pericarditis
W. Richard Bukata, MD
9:00am-9:30am
Elbow and Forearm Complaints
Michael Gooch, DNP, ENP
9:30am-10:00am
Vital Signs, Key to Risk Avoidance
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
10:00am-10:15am
BREAK
10:15am-10:45am
Neuropsychiatric Disorders
Gregory L. Henry, MD
10:45am-11:15am
Dermatology – Rashes to Anaphylaxis
Randy Danielsen, PhD, PA
11:15am-11:45am
Hypertension and Syncope
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
11:45am-12:15pm
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)
12:15pm-1:30pm
LUNCH (ON YOUR OWN)
1:30pm-2:00pm
Endocrine / Acid-Base Disorders
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
2:00pm-2:30pm
Essential Pediatrics
W. Richard Bukata, MD
2:30pm-3:00pm
Ear Disorders, Newest Approaches
Michael Gooch, DNP, ENP
3:00pm-3:30pm
Soft Tissue Injuries, Optimizing Care
Randy Danielsen, PhD, PA
3:30pm-3:45pm
BREAK
3:45pm-4:15pm
Analgesics and Procedural Sedation
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
4:15pm-4:45pm
Pediatric Infections, A Consistent Approach
W. Richard Bukata, MD
4:45pm-5:15pm
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)

Day Three

7:00am-8:00am
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:00am-8:30am
Hip and Pelvis Disorders, Don’t Miss the Subtle Ones
Wm. Kenneth Milne, MD
8:30am-9:00am
Pregnancy / Vaginal Bleeding, Core Concepts
Jan Shoenberger, MD
9:00am-9:30am
Back Disorders, Don’t Miss the Red Flags
W. Richard Bukata, MD
9:30am-10:00am
Adult Chest Disorders - Part 1
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
10:00am-10:15am
BREAK
10:15am-10:45am
Shoulder Disorders, A Systematic Approach
Wm. Kenneth Milne, MD
10:45am-11:15am
STIs, Current Diagnosis and Treatment
Jan Shoenberger, MD
11:15am-11:45am
Adult Chest Disorders - Part 2
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
11:45am-12:15pm
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)
12:15pm-1:30pm
LUNCH (ON YOUR OWN)
1:30pm-2:00pm
Ankle and Foot Conditions
Wm. Kenneth Milne, MD
2:00pm-2:30pm
AHA Emergency Care Guidelines
Jan Shoenberger, MD
2:30pm-3:00pm
Cardiac Dysrhythmias, Don’t Miss a Beat
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
3:00pm-3:30pm
Oropharyngeal and Neck Disorders
W. Richard Bukata, MD
3:30pm-3:45pm
BREAK
3:45pm-4:15pm
Cervical Spine Disorders, Most Benign, Some Not
Wm. Kenneth Milne, MD
4:15pm-4:45pm
Electrolyte Disorders
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
4:45pm-5:15pm
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)

Day Four

7:00am-7:40am
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:40am-8:00am
The Future of Advanced Practice Clinicians in EM
Kevin Klauer, DO, EJD
8:00am-8:30am
Environmental Conditions
Jan Shoenberger, MD
8:30am-9:00am
Knee Disorders
Wm. Kenneth Milne, MD
9:00am-9:30am
Upper Abdominal Disorders
Kevin Klauer, DO, EJD
9:30am-9:45am
BREAK
9:45am-10:15am
Lower Abdominal Disorders
Jan Shoenberger, MD
10:15am-10:45am
Hand and Wrist Problems
Wm. Kenneth Milne, MD
10:45am-11:15am
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)

Speakers & Schedule

Although we make every effort to lock in our speaker list and course schedule, life happens and circumstances are sometimes beyond our control. Thus, all speakers and scheduling are subject to change without notice.