Emergency Medicine Boot Camp

Day One

7:00am-8:00am
REGISTRATION / CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:00am-8:10am
Introduction to the Course
W. Richard Bukata, MD
8:10am-8:15am
Stay Connected During the Conference: Sli.do
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP
8:15am-8:30am
Taking it to the Next Level: Medical Apps
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP
8:30am-9:00am
The Future of Advanced Practice Clinicians in EM
Kevin Klauer, DO, EJD
9:00am-9:30am
Approach to the ED Patient
W. Richard Bukata, MD
9:30am-10:00am
Vital Signs, Keys to Risk Avoidance
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
10:00am-10:15am
BREAK
10:15am-10:45am
Lower Abdominal Disorders
Jan Shoenberger, MD
10:45am-11:15am
Eyes, Essential Diagnosis and Treatment
Kevin Klauer, DO, EJD
11:15am-11:45am
Sinus, Nose and Tooth Ailments
Michael Gooch, DNP, ENP
11:45am-12:00pm
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)
12:00pm-1:30pm
LUNCH (ON YOUR OWN)
1:30pm-2:00pm
Upper Abdominal Disorders
Kevin Klauer, DO, EJD
2:00pm-2:30pm
Ear Disorders, Newest Approaches
Michael Gooch, DNP, ENP
2:30pm-3:00pm
Essential Charting Concepts
W. Richard Bukata, MD
3:00pm-3:30pm
Analgesics and Procedural Sedation
William K. Mallon, MD
3:30pm-3:45pm
BREAK
3:45pm-4:15pm
Environmental Conditions
Jan Shoenberger, MD
4:15pm-4:45pm
Elbow and Forearm Complaints
Michael Gooch, DNP, ENP
4:45pm-5:05pm
Supervision Essentials
Randy Danielsen, PhD, PA-C Emeritus
5:05pm-5:35pm
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)

Day Two

7:00am-8:00am
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:00am-8:30am
STIs Current Diagnosis and Treatment
Jan Shoenberger, MD
8:30am-9:00am
Acute Coronary Syndrome
William K. Mallon, MD
9:00am-9:30am
Head Trauma, Keys to Judicious Assessment
Michael Gooch, DNP, ENP
9:30am-10:00am
Dermatology – Rashes to Anaphylaxis
Randy Danielsen, PhD, PA-C Emeritus
10:00am-10:15am
BREAK
10:15am-10:45am
Syncope and Hypertension
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
10:45am-11:15am
Pregnancy / Vaginal Bleeding
Jan Shoenberger, MD
11:15am-11:45am
Back Disorders, Don’t Miss the Red Flags
William K. Mallon, MD
11:45am-12:15pm
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)
12:15pm-1:30pm
LUNCH (ON YOUR OWN)
1:30pm-2:00pm
Asthma and COPD
Randy Danielsen, PhD, PA-C Emeritus
2:00pm-2:30pm
Cardiac Dysrhythmias
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
2:30pm-3:00pm
CHF, Myo-Pericarditis
W. Richard Bukata, MD
3:00pm-3:30pm
Soft Tissue Infections, Routine vs Deadly
William K. Mallon, MD
3:30pm-3:45pm
BREAK
3:45pm-4:15pm
Soft Tissue Injuries, Optimizing Care
Randy Danielsen, PhD, PA-C Emeritus
4:15pm-4:45pm
Endocrine / Acid-Base Disorders
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
4:45pm-5:15pm
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)

Day Three

7:00am-8:00am
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:00am-8:30am
Adult Chest Disorders - Part 1
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
8:30am-9:00am
Hip and Pelvis Disorders, Don’t Miss the Subtle Ones
Wm. Kenneth Milne, MD
9:00am-9:30am
Headaches, Don’t Miss the Serious Ones
Gregory L. Henry, MD
9:30am-10:00am
Colds and Flu: Not So Straight Forward
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP
10:00am-10:15am
BREAK
10:15am-10:45am
Essential Pediatrics
W. Richard Bukata, MD
10:45am-11:15am
Adult Chest Disorders - Part 2
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
11:15am-11:45am
Hand and Wrist Problems
Wm. Kenneth Milne, MD
11:45am-12:15pm
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)
12:15pm-1:30pm
LUNCH (ON YOUR OWN)
1:30pm-2:00pm
Electrolyte Disorders
Diane Birnbaumer, MD
2:00pm-2:30pm
Shoulder Disorders, A Systematic Approach
Wm. Kenneth Milne, MD
2:30pm-3:00pm
Pediatric Infections, Current Updates
W. Richard Bukata, MD
3:00pm-3:30pm
Pediatric Rashes
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP
3:30pm-3:45pm
BREAK
3:45pm-4:15pm
TIAs and Strokes, State of the Art
Gregory L. Henry, MD
4:15pm-4:45pm
Cervical Spine Disorders, Most Benign, Some Not
Wm. Kenneth Milne, MD
4:45pm-5:15pm
Technique Demonstrations
5:15pm-5:30pm
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)

Day Four

7:00am-7:30am
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:30am-8:00am
Knee Disorders
Wm. Kenneth Milne, MD
8:00am-8:30am
Neuropsychiatric Disorders
Gregory L. Henry, MD
8:30am-9:00am
Oropharyngeal and Neck Disorders
W. Richard Bukata, MD
9:00am-9:30am
Ankle and Foot Conditions
Wm. Kenneth Milne, MD
9:30am-9:45am
BREAK
9:45am-10:15am
What You Must Know to Avoid Being Sued
Gregory L. Henry, MD
10:15am-10:45am
Urology, Rapid Assessment and Treatment
W. Richard Bukata, MD
10:45am-11:15am
Question & Answer Session
Martha Roberts, MSN, ACNP, PNP (Moderator)

Speakers & Schedule

Although we make every effort to lock in our speaker list and course schedule, life happens and circumstances are sometimes beyond our control. Thus, all speakers and scheduling are subject to change without notice.